Friday, August 24, 2001
8.00 – 10.00
- Registration
10.00 – 10.10
- Aboriginal Welcome to Country
10.10 – 10.35
- Welcome by Senator Judith Troeth, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
10.35 – 11.30
- Introduction of Australian Women in Agriculture Ltd Board of Management
Conference 2001 Organising Committee
Project Manager, AWiA National Learning Network Project
11.30 – 12.00
- “How the NFF will achieve 30% representation by women by 2005”
Anna Cronin, Chief Executive Officer, National Farmers Federation
12.00 – 1.00
Lunch
- Sponsored by Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry Australia
1.00 – 1.45
Climbing the Organisational Structure
- Farmer Organisations, Boards, Committees & Municipal Councils
Jennie Hawkins, Christine Forster, Colleen Condliffe
2.00 – 3.00
- Session 1: Industry, Reference & Focus Groups
3.00 – 3.30
Afternoon Tea
- Sponsored by Meat & Livestock Australia
3.30 – 4.30
- Session 2: Industry, Reference & Focus Groups
4.30 – 5.00
Plenary Session
- Recommendations from Sessional Groups; Jenny McMillan
6.30
- Reception
Hosted by The Hon. Keith Hamilton, Minister for Agriculture, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, Victoria; at St Hilda’s College
Sponsored by Department of Agriculture, Department of Natural Resources & Environment, Victoria
Friday, August 24, 2001
2.00 – 3.00
- Session 1: Industry, Reference & Focus Groups
Dairy |
Jenny McMillan |
Horticulture |
Marion Rak |
Beef |
Joy Deguara |
Grains |
Jenny Grigg |
Social Issues |
Dorothy Dunn |
Superannuation & Financial Planning |
Toni Scicluna |
3.30 – 4.30
- Session 2: Industry, Reference & Focus Groups
Intensive Animal Industries |
Meg Parkinson |
Alternative Fibres |
Rowena Doyle |
Sheep & Prime Lambs |
Janette Outram |
Wool |
Jan FitzGerald |
Fishing |
Cate Bell |
Natural Resource Management |
Fionnuala Frost |
Farm Safety |
Andrew Sullivan |
Saturday, August 25, 2001
7.00 - 8.45
- Breakfast with the Champions
Chloe Munro, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources and Environment, Victoria
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank Limited
8.00 – 8.45
- Registration
9.00 – 10.50
- Session 1: Trade - Opportunities and Risks
10.50 – 11.20
Morning Tea
- Sponsored by Rural Finance Corporation
11.20 – 12.30
- Session 2: Producing a Healthy Harvest
12.30 – 1.30
Lunch
- Sponsored by Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade/Austrade
Presentation by The Australian Naginata Federation
1.30 – 3.00
- Session 3: Partners in a Value Added Product
3.00 – 3.30
Afternoon Tea
- Sponsored by Institute of Land & Food Resources, University of Melbourne
3.30 - 5.00
- Session 4: Water – A Scarce Resource
5.00
- Close
7.00 for 7.30
- Conference Dinner
Tammy van Wisse – “Facing the Challenge”
Sponsored by Australian Primary Superannuation Fund
Beer supplied by Carlton and United Breweries
Saturday, August 25, 2001
9.00 – 10.50
- Session 1: Trade – opportunities and risks
Chaired by Meg Parkinson - Jane Ogge, Executive Officer, Agricultural Policy & Negotiations Section, Dept of Foreign Affairs & Trade – The WTO and agricultural trade liberalisation
- Kerryn Mansell, Regional Trade Commissioner, Austrade – Exporting for the future and market access for Agribusiness
- Dr Gardner Murray, Chief Veterinary Officer, Exotic Diseases & Trade, Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry – Australia
- Kerri Richards, Director, “Merino Country”, Ballarat
11.20 – 12.30
- Session 2: Producing a Healthy Harvest
Chaired by Megan Jenkinson - Dr Ellen Kittson, Manager Biotechnology, Safety and Ethics Programs, Department Human Services, Victoria – Using Genetically Modified Organisms in Agricultural Production
- Ms Liz Clay, Project Officer, Australian Organic Agricultural Association – Using Organic Practices in Agricultural Production
1.30 - 3.00
- Session 3: Partners in a Value Added Product
Chaired by Sandra Lordanic - Cate Bell, K & C Fisheries, Sale – Wild Catch Fishing
- Jenny O’Sullivan, GippsBeef, Tarwin Lower – Market – Brand Beef
- Lyn Johnson, Tarago Cheese, Warragul – Dairy-Cheese
3.30 – 5.00
- Session 4: Water – A Scarce Resource
Chaired by Jeanette Severs - Dr. Rosemary Purdie, Director Natural Resources Evaluation and Communication, Murray-Darling Basin Commission
- Christine Forster, Chair, Victorian Catchment Management Council
- Carole Hollier, Dept of Natural Resources & Environment
Sunday, August 26, 2001
8.00 – 8.45
- Registration
9.00 –10.00
- International Activities Reference Group
Karolee Wolcott & Sue Richards
Discussion and Plenary Session, 3rd International Conference, Women in Agriculture, Spain
10.00 – 10.30
- “Supporting Women in Non Traditional Roles”
The Hon. Sherryl Garbutt, Minister for Women’s Affairs, Minister for Environment and Conservation, Victoria
10.30 – 11.15
- Morning Tea
Sponsored by Stockford & Farm Safety Training Centre, University of Ballarat
11.30
- General Meeting, Australian Women in Agriculture Ltd
1.00 - 2.00 Lunch
- Sponsored by Victorian Farmers Federation
2.00
- Annual General Meeting, Australian Women in Agriculture Ltd
3.30
- Closure